This is the personal data protection policy of yachtly.com.sg (WaterSpot LLP) which we may update from time to time. This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal data. WaterSpot LLP complies with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Singapore) when dealing with personal data.

You may visit our Website and browse without having to provide any personal data.

Collection, use and disclosure of your personal data

If possible, we will collect personal data from you directly. The personal data we collect from you will be used/disclosed in the following ways:

Provision of services to you: Where you have engaged us to provide the Services, your personal data may be collected, used and disclosed by WaterSpot LLP and its service providers and agents, and Vessel Owners and Vessel Hirers, to enable WaterStop to properly provide the Services to or for you, and to enable us and our service providers and agents to comply with applicable laws, regulations, industry codes and guidelines, and for internal audit.

Marketing: We may use your personal data to market our products and services to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose).

Non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

If our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data is secured with appropriate security technologies.

Third party sites

This Website may contain links to third party sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.

Cookies

We may use "cookies", where a small data file is sent to your browser to store and track information about you when you enter our Website. The cookie is used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites. While this cookie can tell us when you enter our Website and which pages you visit, it cannot read data off your hard disk.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Website.

Contact us

If you would like to receive information about the personal data we hold that relates to you, to update such personal data or to withdraw any consent you have provided to us previously, please contact us by email at support@yachtly.com.sg. We may make a small charge for providing you copies of the personal data we hold that relates to you.

Last updated on 1 Dec 2017

Did this answer your question?